White Female Rappers

I seem to be in party/fun mode lately and I’m loving it. Not taking life too seriously and just appreciating the moment. As such, I wanted to share some of my favorite female rappers who like to have a good time, too. No basic bitches allowed.

Kreayshawn

I fell for Kreayshawn when her song “Gucci Gucci” blew up in 2011. Yeah, her lyrics aren’t deep and she likes to smoke weed, Β but you can’t deny she goes hard…like real hard.

Lady Sovereign

I’ve been a fan of Lady Sovereign for years. She’s so tiny and unique. Lady Sovereign is openly a lesbian and she criticizes stereotypical female gender roles in her lyrics, which is awesome. Oh yeah, and if “So Human” sounds familiar to you, that’s because it samples The Cure’s song “Close to Me”. Just another reason why Lady Sovereign is way cool.

Colette Carr

I would liken Colette to Ke$ha’s little sister with a little less sleaze and lots of spunk. She appears sweet and innocent, but Colette can hold her own with her rhymes. I find it interesting that she used to be a competitive tennis player, but had to quit due to an injury. Just goes to show that roadblocks in life can lead to even bigger successes.

Die Antwoord

This South African rap group is so strange. And I love it. Yo-Landi and Ninja both have serious rap skills, but I particularly like Yo-Landi. There’s something oddly childlike about her and her foul mouth throws me off. It’s also super rad that Die Antwoord uses three different languages in their songs, blending them together very well. Their visuals are off the chain, too.

Brooke Candy

Brooke is one filthy girl. I adore her look, though. Most epic hair ever! I’m also slightly afraid of her. Brooke is a stripper as well as a rapper and nudity is no big deal for her. She definitely doesn’t have a filter. Sorry if you have sensitive ears! Brooke Candy just doesn’t give a fuck.

And there you have my fierce picks for female rap. While rap is not my favorite genre of music, I do quite enjoy it and have dabbled in it myself. You never know what you might excel at until you give it a try!

I’m now going back to partying like a rockstar. πŸ˜‰

Advertisements

9 thoughts on “White Female Rappers

  1. Your music taste is certainly rather eclectic. πŸ˜€ Lady Sovereign sounds interesting….

    I don’t really listen to rap myself…not unless you count CHAP-HOP! πŸ˜€

      • haha that word is just too long anyways! I knew you loved her too. Do you remember when her video for “Love Me or Hate Me” was number one on TRL? OMG I miss those days! I believe I remember Barb being obsessed with that song as well…I refuse to believe how long ago that was. lol

  2. Pingback: Interesting eyebrows « manbehindthecurtain

  3. Pingback: Musical Obsessions and Tumblr | asylumattendant

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s